Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Các loại câu, các loại mệnh đề trong Tiếng Anh

Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Câu 1: By being absent so often Paul failed the examination.

A. Paul's frequent absences cost him his chance of passing the examination.

B. Being absent so often caused Paul fail his examination.

C. Paul failed his examination although he was absent quite often.

D. Paul's failure in his examination accounted for his frequent absences.

Câu hỏi : 13429
  • Đáp án : A
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2: They delayed going on holiday until they had finished the project.

A. It was not until they had finished the project did they go on holiday.

B. They didn’t go on holiday after they had finished the project. 

C. Only after they had finished the project did they go on holiday.

D. After having finished the project, they delayed going on a holiday.

Câu hỏi : 13430
  • Đáp án : C
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3: But for two minor mistakes, I would have got full marks for the test.

A. If I didn’t make these two minor mistakes, I would have got full mark for the test.

B. I would have got full marks for the test if there hadn’t been these two minor mistakes.

C. Had I made two minor mistakes, I would have got full marks for the test. 

D. If the mistakes hadn’t been minor, I could have got full marks for the test. 

Câu hỏi : 13431
  • Đáp án : B
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4: There are still some reports that they need to make.

A. There are still some reports that need to make.

B. There are still some reports to be needed  to make.

C. They still have some reports needed to make. 

D. They still have some reports needed to be made. 

Câu hỏi : 13432
  • Đáp án : C
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5: The match wasn’t as good as we had expected.

A. The match didn't look up to our expectations.

B. The match didn't live up to expectations.

C. We didn’t enjoy the match because it was not good.

D. The match fell short of our expectations.

Câu hỏi : 13433
  • Đáp án : D
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 6: This is the second time I have been to the Capital city.

A. I haven’t been to the Capital city before.

B. The fírst time I went to the Capital city was two years ago. 

C. I have visited the Capital city before.

D. I would like to visit the Capital city the second time.

Câu hỏi : 13434
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 7: Tony used to play the guitar in a band.

A. Tony does not play the guitar in a band no rnore.

B. No longer does Tony play the guitar in a band. 

C. Tony has stopped to play the guitar in a band.

D. Tony doesn’t like to play the guitar in a band any longer.

Câu hỏi : 13435
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 8: Although he had a good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.

A. In spite of his good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.

B. He wasn’t able to get a job because he had a good education.

C. It was difficult for him to get a job owing to his good education.

D. Whatever education he had, he couldn’t get a job.

Câu hỏi : 13436
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 9: Electronic mail is both convenient and cheap.

A. Electronic mail is convenient as it is cheap.

B. Not only electronic mail is convenient, but it is also cheap. 

C. Electronic mail is not only convenient but also cheap.

D. People prefer electronic mail because it is convenient and cheap. 

Câu hỏi : 13437
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 10: It couldn't have been Joe you saw in town.

A. It was impossible that you saw Joe in town.

B. Joe mustn't have been in town.

C. You shouldn’t have seen Joe in town.

D. Joe was not in town. You must have seen someone else.

Câu hỏi : 13438
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com