Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Dạng bài Đọc hiểu lớp 12

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions 

Language and Languages

A language is a system of sounds, gestures, or characters used by , humans to communicate their ideas and feelings. There are about 4,000 spoken languages in the world. Some are spoken by millions of people. Other languages have only a few speakers.

All languages have rules for forming words and for ordering those words in meaningful sentences. In written languages, meaning is expressed through a system of characters and rules for combining those characters. In spoken languages, meaning is expressed through a system of sounds and rules for combining those sounds. Many deaf people use sign languages, irl which gestures do the work of the sound system of spoken languages.

Word order is more important in English than it is in some other languages, such as Russian. The sound system is very important in Chinese and in many languages spoken in West Africa. 

Languages are always changing, but they change very slowly. People invent new words for their language, borrow words from other languages. and change the meanings of words as needed. For example, the English word byte was invented by computer specialists in 1959. The English word tomato was borrowed from Nahuatl, an American Indian language spoken in Mexico. The English word meat once referred to food in general.

There are several major language families in the world. The languages in each family are related, and scientists think they came from the same parent family. Language families come in different sizes. The Austronesian family contains at least 500 languages, including Pilipino, Malay, and Maori, The Basque language, spoken in northern Spain is the only member of its language family.

The Indo-European language family contains 55 languages, including English. German, Spanish, Russian, and Hindi are also Indo-European languages.

Another language family is Sino-Tibetan, which includes Chinese, Burmese, and Tibetan. The Afro-Asiatic family includes Arabic, Hebrew, and Amharic. There are about 150 American Indian languages spoken today. These languages have many differences among them and have been divided into more than 50 language families.

People learn languages by listening, copying what they hear, and using the language. Most children learn their first languages easily — and sometimes other languages as well. Adults often must work harder at learning a second language

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions 

Language and Languages

A language is a system of sounds, gestures, or characters used by , humans to communicate their ideas and feelings. There are about 4,000 spoken languages in the world. Some are spoken by millions of people. Other languages have only a few speakers.

All languages have rules for forming words and for ordering those words in meaningful sentences. In written languages, meaning is expressed through a system of characters and rules for combining those characters. In spoken languages, meaning is expressed through a system of sounds and rules for combining those sounds. Many deaf people use sign languages, irl which gestures do the work of the sound system of spoken languages.

Word order is more important in English than it is in some other languages, such as Russian. The sound system is very important in Chinese and in many languages spoken in West Africa. 

Languages are always changing, but they change very slowly. People invent new words for their language, borrow words from other languages. and change the meanings of words as needed. For example, the English word byte was invented by computer specialists in 1959. The English word tomato was borrowed from Nahuatl, an American Indian language spoken in Mexico. The English word meat once referred to food in general.

There are several major language families in the world. The languages in each family are related, and scientists think they came from the same parent family. Language families come in different sizes. The Austronesian family contains at least 500 languages, including Pilipino, Malay, and Maori, The Basque language, spoken in northern Spain is the only member of its language family.

The Indo-European language family contains 55 languages, including English. German, Spanish, Russian, and Hindi are also Indo-European languages.

Another language family is Sino-Tibetan, which includes Chinese, Burmese, and Tibetan. The Afro-Asiatic family includes Arabic, Hebrew, and Amharic. There are about 150 American Indian languages spoken today. These languages have many differences among them and have been divided into more than 50 language families.

People learn languages by listening, copying what they hear, and using the language. Most children learn their first languages easily — and sometimes other languages as well. Adults often must work harder at learning a second language

Câu 1: In the world there are about four thousand______________

A. small language families.

B. spoken languages.

C. rules for dividing languages into families.

D. languages spoken by millions of people.

Câu hỏi : 14858
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2: According to the passage, all languages have________________

A. a system of gestures.

B. rules for forming words and ordering words in sentences.

C. rules for communicating ideas and feelings. 

D. a system of written characters.

Câu hỏi : 14859
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3: A system of sounds and rules for combining sounds are needed to express meaning in______________

A. spoken languages.

B. written languages.

C. sign languages.

D. languages used by disabled people. 

Câu hỏi : 14860
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4: According to the passage, the sound system is___________________

A. not important in English.

B. more important in Chinese than in any other language.

C. of great importance in many spoken languages in West Africa.

D. less important than word order.

Câu hỏi : 14861
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5: Scientists say that there are several___________________

A. small language families.

B. animal languages.

C. different groups of the English language.

D. major language families.

Câu hỏi : 14862
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 6: It can be inferred from the passage that__________________

A. the word byte was invented in the 19th century.

B. the word tomato was originally not an English word.

C. the meanings of words tend to change over time. 

D. computer specialists often borrow words from other languages.

Câu hỏi : 14863
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 7: American Indian languages are not all in the same language family because_____________

A. there are about 150 of them.

B. no one has studied them.

C. some of them have only a few speakers. 

D. there are many differences among them.

Câu hỏi : 14864
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 8: A language changes when people_________________

A. invent new words.

B. borrow words from other languages.

C. change the meanings of words.

D. all the above are correct.

Câu hỏi : 14865
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 9: The Austronesian language family contains_________________

A. fifty-five languages.

B. Chinese, Burmese, and Tibetan.

C. at least five hundred languages.

D. Arabic, Hebrew, and Amharic.

Câu hỏi : 14866
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 10: All of the following statements are true EXCEPT______________________

A.  All languages have rules.

B. Spoken and written languages are the same.

C. Languages are always changing, but they change slowly.

D. Some language families are bigger than others. 

Câu hỏi : 14867
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - HƯớng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com