Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

XI. Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 

Amelia Earhart was born in Kansas in 1897. Thirty one years later, she received a phone call that would change her life. She was invited to become the first woman passenger to cross the Atlantic Ocean in a plane. The flight took more than 20 hours – about three times longer than it routinely takes today to cross the Atlantic by plane. Earhart was twelve years old before she ever saw an airplane, and she didn’t take her first flight until 1920. But she was so thrilled by her first experience in a plane that she quickly began to take flying lessons. She wrote, “As soon as I left the ground, I knew I myself had to fly.”

After that flight Earhart became a media sensation. She was given a ticker tape parade down Broadway in New York and even president Coolidge called to congratulate her. Because her record – breaking career and physical appearance were similar to pioneering pilot and American hero Charles Lindbergh, she earned the nickname “Lady Lindy.” She wrote a book about her flight across the Atlantic, called 20 Hrs, 40 Min.

Earhart continued to break records, and also polised her skills as a speaker and writer, always advocating women’s achievements, especially in aviation. Her next goal was to achieve a transatlantic crossing alone. In 1927 Charles Lindbergh became the first person to make a solo nonstop flight across the Atlantic. Five years later, Earhart became the first woman to repeat that feat. Her popularity grew even more and she was the undisputed queen of the air. She then wanted to fly around the world, and in June 1973 she left Miami with Fred Noonan as her navigator. No one knows why she left behind important communication and navigation instruments. Perhaps it was to make room for additional fuel for the long flight. The pair made it to New Guinea in 21 days and then left for Howland Island, a tiny island in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. The last communication from Earhart and Noonan was on July 2, 1937 with a nearby Coast Guard ship. The United States Navy conducted a massive search for more than two week but no trace of the plane or its passengers was ever found. Many people believe they got lost simply ran out of fuel and died.

XI. Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 

Amelia Earhart was born in Kansas in 1897. Thirty one years later, she received a phone call that would change her life. She was invited to become the first woman passenger to cross the Atlantic Ocean in a plane. The flight took more than 20 hours – about three times longer than it routinely takes today to cross the Atlantic by plane. Earhart was twelve years old before she ever saw an airplane, and she didn’t take her first flight until 1920. But she was so thrilled by her first experience in a plane that she quickly began to take flying lessons. She wrote, “As soon as I left the ground, I knew I myself had to fly.”

After that flight Earhart became a media sensation. She was given a ticker tape parade down Broadway in New York and even president Coolidge called to congratulate her. Because her record – breaking career and physical appearance were similar to pioneering pilot and American hero Charles Lindbergh, she earned the nickname “Lady Lindy.” She wrote a book about her flight across the Atlantic, called 20 Hrs, 40 Min.

Earhart continued to break records, and also polised her skills as a speaker and writer, always advocating women’s achievements, especially in aviation. Her next goal was to achieve a transatlantic crossing alone. In 1927 Charles Lindbergh became the first person to make a solo nonstop flight across the Atlantic. Five years later, Earhart became the first woman to repeat that feat. Her popularity grew even more and she was the undisputed queen of the air. She then wanted to fly around the world, and in June 1973 she left Miami with Fred Noonan as her navigator. No one knows why she left behind important communication and navigation instruments. Perhaps it was to make room for additional fuel for the long flight. The pair made it to New Guinea in 21 days and then left for Howland Island, a tiny island in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. The last communication from Earhart and Noonan was on July 2, 1937 with a nearby Coast Guard ship. The United States Navy conducted a massive search for more than two week but no trace of the plane or its passengers was ever found. Many people believe they got lost simply ran out of fuel and died.

Câu 1: With which of the following subject is the passage mainly concerned?

A. The history of aviation                   

B. Achievements of early aviation pioneers.

C. The achievements of a pioneering aviatrix. 

D. The tragic death of the queen of air.

Câu hỏi : 320372

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Với chủ đề nào sau đây là nội dung chính mà đoạn văn liên quan đến?

    A. Lịch sử ngành hàng không

    B. Thành tựu của những người tiên phong trong ngành hàng không đầu tiên

    C. Thành tựu của một nữ phi công tiên phong

    D. Cái chết bị thảm của nữ hoàng hàng không

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 2: According to the passage, which of the following statements about Earhart is NOT true?

A. She wrote a book about her solo nonstop flight across the Atlantic, called 20 Hrs, 40 Min.

B. She was in her late twenties when she took her first flight.

C. She is regarded as the female Chare Lindbergh in aviation.

D. In her last adventure, she didn’t take communication and navigation instruments by accident, and that led to the tragedy.

Câu hỏi : 320373

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Theo đoạn văn, các ý sau đây về Earhart KHÔNG đúng?

    A. Cô ấy đã viết một cuốn sách về chuyến bay thẳng một mình trên Đại Tây Dương, được gọi là 2 giờ, 40 phút.

    B. Cô đã ở tuổi đôi mươi của cô khi cô bay chuyến bay đầu tiên.

    C. Cô ấy được coi là nữ Chare Lindbergh trong ngành hàng không.

    D. Trong cuộc phiêu lưu cuối cùng của mình, cô ấy đã vô tình không mang theo công cụ truyền tín hiệu và điều hướng, và điều đó dẫn đến bi kịch.
    Thông tin : No one knows why she left behind important communication and navigation instruments. Perhaps it was to make room for additional fuel for the long flight.

    Tạm dịch: Không ai biết tại sao cô lại để lại các công cụ truyền thông và điều hướng quan trọng. Có lẽ nó là để làm cho chỗ cho nhiên liệu bổ sung cho các chuyến bay dài.

    Chọn D

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 3: According to the passage, when did Amelia Earhart began her first flight _______.

A. when she was 12 years old  

B. when she first saw an airplane

C. when she started to take flying lessons   

D. 1920

Câu hỏi : 320374

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Theo đoạn văn, Amelia Earhart đã bắt đầu chuyến bay đầu tiên của mình khi nào?

    A. khi cô 12 tuổi 

    B. khi lần đầu tiên nhìn thấy một chiếc máy bay

    C. khi cô bắt đầu học bay

    D. năm 1920 

    Thông tin: Earhart was twelve years old before she ever saw an airplane, and she didn’t take her first flight until 1920.

    Tạm dịch: Earhart được 12 tuổi trước khi cô ấy nhìn thấy chiếc máy bay, và cô ấy đã không bay chuyến bay đầu tiên của mình cho đến năm 1920.

    Chọn D

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 4: The word “sensation” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to __________.

A. perception                          

B. feeling                                

C. excitement                    

D. hit

Câu hỏi : 320375

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Từ "sensation" ở dòng 8 có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.
    A. nhận thức

    B. cảm giác

    C. sự kích thích 

    D. đánh

    => sensation (n) = feeling (n) : cảm giác

    Thông tin: After that flight Earhart became a media sensation. She was given a ticker tape parade down Broadway in New York and even president Coolidge called to congratulate her.

    Tạm dịch: Sau chuyến bay đó Earhart trở thành một cảm giác truyền thông. Cô đã được tặng một cuộc diễu hành băng ticker xuống sân khấu Broadway ở New York và thậm chí cả tổng thống Coolidge đã gọi điện chúc mừng cô.

    Chọn B

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 5: Amelia Earhart was called “Lady Lindy” because _____________.

A. She repeated Charles Lindbergh’s feat

B. she was the undisputed queen of the air

C. President Coolidge gave her the nickname

D. of her career and her physical resemblance to Lindbergh

Câu hỏi : 320376

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Amelia Earhart được gọi là "Lady Lindy" bởi vì ____.

    A. cô lặp lại thành tích của Charles Lindbergh

    B. cô ấy là nữ hoàng không thể tranh cãi được của hàng không

    C. chủ Tịch Coolidge tặng cho cô biệt danh

    D. sự nghiệp của cô và sự giống nhau về thể chất của cô với Lindbergh 
    Thông tin: Because her record-breaking career and physical appearance were similar to pioneering pilot and American hero Charles Lindbergh, she earned the nickname “Lady Lindy”.
    Tạm dịch:  Bởi vì sự nghiệp kỷ lục và sự xuất hiện của cô ấy giống như phi công tiên phong và anh hùng người Mỹ Charles Lindbergh, cô đã có biệt danh là "Lady Lindy".

    Chọn A

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 6: The word “undisputed” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to __________.

A. undeceived                         

B. dissipated                           

C. undoubted                    

D. contemporary

Câu hỏi : 320377

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Từ “undisputed” (không cãi được) ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với                          .

    A. undeceived (a): không mắc lừa

    B. dissipated (a): bị xua tan, tiêu tan

    C. undoubted (a): không nghi ngờ được, chắc chắn

    D. contemporary (a): đương thời, hiện đại

    => undisputed = undoubted

    Thông tin: Her popularity grew even more and she was the undisputed queen of the air.

    Tạm dịch: Sự nổi tiếng của cô ngày càng lớn hơn và cô là nữ hoàng không thể chối cãi của bầu trời.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 7: The word “it” in the third paragraph refers to _______________.

A. the reason 

B. communication                   

C. plane                             

D. aviation

Câu hỏi : 320378

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Từ “it” trong đoạn 3 thay thế cho                       .

    A. the reason : lý do

    B. communication; giao tiếp

    C. plane: máy bay

    D. aviation: hàng không

    Thông tin: No one knows why she left behind important communication and navigation instruments. Perhaps it was to make room for additional fuel for the long flight.

    Tạm dịch: Không ai biết tại sao cô lại để lại các công cụ truyền thông và điều hướng quan trọng. Có lẽ nó là để làm cho chỗ cho nhiên liệu bổ sung cho các chuyến bay dài.

    Chọn A

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 8: It may be inferred from the passage that Amelia Earhart __________.

A. would have continued to seek new adventures and records to break if she had not died at the age of 39

B. would not have developed her love of flying if she had not been invited to become the first woman passenger to cross the Atlantic in a plane

C.  became too confident and took too many risks to be able to live to old age

D. did not want to return to the United States

Câu hỏi : 320379

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn là Amelia Earhart ______.

    A. sẽ tiếp tục tìm kiếm những cuộc phiêu lưu và hồ sơ mới để phá vỡ nếu cô ấy không chết ở tuổi 39

    B. sẽ không phát triển tình yêu hàng không nếu cô ấy không được mời trở thành hành khách nữ đầu tiên vượt Đại Tây Dương trên máy bay

    C. trở nên quá tự tin và chấp nhận quá nhiều rủi ro để có thể sống đến tuổi già

    D. không muốn trở về Hoa Kỳ.

    Thông tin: Amelia Earhart was born in Kansas in 1897. Thirty-one years later, she received a phone call that would change her life. She was invited to become the first woman passenger to cross the Atlantic Ocean in a plane.

    Tạm dịch: Amelia Earhart sinh ra ở Kansas vào năm 1897. 31 năm sau, cô nhận được một cuộc gọi điện thoại mà có thể thay đổi cuộc đời của cô. Cô được mời trở thành người phụ nữ đầu tiên đi ngang qua Đại Tây Dương

    Chọn B

    Chú ý:

    Dịch đoạn văn:

    Amelia Earhart sinh ra ở Kansas vào năm 1897. Ba mươi mốt năm sau, cô nhận được một cuộc gọi điện thoại mà có thể thay đổi cuộc đời của cô. Cô được mời trở thành người phụ nữ đầu tiên đi ngang qua Đại Tây Dương bằng máy bay. Chuyến bay mất hơn 20 giờ - khoảng ba lần so với ngày nay thường xuyên đi qua Đại Tây Dương bằng máy bay. Earhart được 12 tuổi trước khi cô ấy nhìn thấy chiếc máy bay, và cô ấy đã không bay chuyến bay đầu tiên của mình cho đến năm 1920. Nhưng cô ấy rất kinh ngạc khi trải nghiệm đầu tiên của cô ấy trong một chiếc máy bay mà cô ấy nhanh chóng bắt đầu học lái máy bay. Cô viết: "Ngay khi tôi rời khỏi mặt đất, tôi biết mình phải bay."

                Sau chuyến bay đó, Earhart đã trở thành một phương tiện truyền thông cảm giác. Cô đã được trao một cuộc diễu hành băng rôn trên sân khấu Broadway ở New York và thậm chí cả Tổng thống Coolidge đã gọi điện chúc mừng cô. Bởi vì sự nghiệp kỷ lục và sự xuất hiện của cô ấy giống như phi công tiên phong và anh hùng người Mỹ Charles Lindbergh, cô đã có biệt danh là "Lady Lindy". Cô đã viết một cuốn sách về chuyến bay của mình qua Đại Tây Dương, gọi là 20 giờ, 40 phút.

                Earhart tiếp tục phá kỷ lục, và cũng trau dồi kỹ năng của cô như là một diễn giả và nhà văn, luôn ủng hộ những thành tựu của phụ nữ, đặc biệt là trong lĩnh vực hàng không. Mục tiêu tiếp theo của cô là một mình vượt xuyên qua Đại Tây Dương. Năm 1927 Charles Lindbergh trở thành người đầu tiên thực hiện chuyến bay thẳng một mình trên khắp Đại Tây Dương. Năm năm sau, Earhart trở thành người phụ nữ đầu tiên lặp lại thành công đó. Sự nổi tiếng của cô càng tăng lên và cô là nữ hoàng không thể cãi được của không gian. Sau đó cô ấy muốn bay vòng quanh thế giới, và vào tháng 6 năm 1937, cô rời khỏi Miami với Fred Noonan làm người dẫn đường của cô. Không ai biết tại sao cô lại để lại các công cụ truyền thông và điều hướng quan trọng. Có lẽ nó là để làm cho chỗ cho nhiên liệu bổ sung cho các chuyến bay dài. Hai người đã đến New Guinea trong 21 ngày và sau đó rời đảo Howland, một hòn đảo nhỏ ở giữa Thái Bình Dương. Thông tin cuối cùng từ Earhart và Noonan vào ngày 2 tháng 7 năm 1937 với một chiếc tàu Coast Guard gần đó. Hải quân Hoa Kỳ tiến hành cuộc tìm kiếm lớn hơn hai tuần nhưng không có dấu vết của chiếc máy bay hay hành khách của nó đã từng được tìm thấy. Nhiều người tin rằng họ đã hết cạn nhiên liệu và chết.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

>> Luyện thi TN THPT & ĐH năm 2022 trên trang trực tuyến Tuyensinh247.com. Học mọi lúc, mọi nơi với Thầy Cô giáo giỏi, đầy đủ các khoá: Nền tảng lớp 12; Luyện thi chuyên sâu; Luyện đề đủ dạng; Tổng ôn chọn lọc.

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947 free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com