Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Dạng bài Đọc hiểu lớp 12

Read the following passage and mark the letler A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

Broad-tailed hummingbirds often nest in quaking, slender deciduous trees with smooth, gray-green bark found in the Colorado Rockies of the western United States. After flying some 2,000 kilometres north from where they have wintered in Mexico, the hummingbirds need six weeks to build a nest, incubate their eggs, and raised the chicks. A second nest is feasible only if the first fails early in the season. Quality, not quantity, is what counts in hummingbird reproduction.

A nest on the lowest intact branch of an aspen will give a hummingbird a good view,  a clear flight patch, and protection for her young. Male hummingbirds claim feeding territories in open meadows where, from late May through June they mate with females coming to feed but take no part in nesting. Thus when the hen is away to feed, the nest is unguarded. While the smooth bark of the aspen trunk generally offers a poor grip for the claws of a hungry squirrel or weasel, aerial attacks, from a hawk, owl, or gray jay, are more likely.

The choice of where to build the nest is based not only on the branch itself but also on what hangs over it. A crooked deformity in the nest branch, a second, unusually close branch overhead. or proximity to part of a trunk bowed by a past ice storm are features that provide shelter and make for an attractive nest site. Scarcely larger than a halved golf ball, the nest is painstaking constructed of spider webs and plant down, decorated and camouflaged outside with paper-like bits of aspen bark held together with more strands of spider silk. By early June it will hold two pea-sized eggs, which each weigh one-seventh of the mother's weight, and in sixteen to nineteen days, two chicks.

Read the following passage and mark the letler A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

Broad-tailed hummingbirds often nest in quaking, slender deciduous trees with smooth, gray-green bark found in the Colorado Rockies of the western United States. After flying some 2,000 kilometres north from where they have wintered in Mexico, the hummingbirds need six weeks to build a nest, incubate their eggs, and raised the chicks. A second nest is feasible only if the first fails early in the season. Quality, not quantity, is what counts in hummingbird reproduction.

A nest on the lowest intact branch of an aspen will give a hummingbird a good view,  a clear flight patch, and protection for her young. Male hummingbirds claim feeding territories in open meadows where, from late May through June they mate with females coming to feed but take no part in nesting. Thus when the hen is away to feed, the nest is unguarded. While the smooth bark of the aspen trunk generally offers a poor grip for the claws of a hungry squirrel or weasel, aerial attacks, from a hawk, owl, or gray jay, are more likely.

The choice of where to build the nest is based not only on the branch itself but also on what hangs over it. A crooked deformity in the nest branch, a second, unusually close branch overhead. or proximity to part of a trunk bowed by a past ice storm are features that provide shelter and make for an attractive nest site. Scarcely larger than a halved golf ball, the nest is painstaking constructed of spider webs and plant down, decorated and camouflaged outside with paper-like bits of aspen bark held together with more strands of spider silk. By early June it will hold two pea-sized eggs, which each weigh one-seventh of the mother's weight, and in sixteen to nineteen days, two chicks.

Câu 1:

What aspect of broad-tailed hummingbird behaviour does the passage mainly discuss?


 

A. Migration routes.

B. Mating habits.

C. Caring for the young.

D. Selection of nest sites.

Câu hỏi : 13381
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    What aspect of broad-tailed hummingbird behaviour does the passage mainly discuss? (Khía cạnh nào trong cách hoạt động của chim ruồi đuôi xòe được đề cập nhiều trong đoạn văn?)

    Đáp án đúng là D: Selection of nest sites (Sự lựa chọn nơi làm tổ).

    Migration routes (lộ trình di trú): Mating habits (Thói quen cặp kè); Caring for the young (Chăm sóc chim con).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2:

According to the passaae, in what circumstances do hummingbirds build a second nest?


 

A. If the winter is unusually warm.

B. If the chicks in the first nest hatch early.

C. If there is an unusually large supply of food.

D. If the eggs are destroyed early in the season.

Câu hỏi : 13382
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    According to the passage, in what circumstances do hummingbirds build a second nest? (Theo đoạn văn, trong trường hợp nào thì chim ruồi xây tổ thứ hai?)

    Đáp án đúng là D: “If the eggs are destroyed early in the season ” (Nếu trứng bị hỏng đầu mùa sinh sản).

    Ý trong bài: “A second nest is feasible only if the first fails early in the season" Tổ thứ hai có thể được xây nếu tổ thứ nhất (chứa trứng chim) hỏng đầu mùa sinh sản.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3:

The word “counts” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _____ .

A. weighs

B. estimates

C. matters

D. numbers

Câu hỏi : 13383
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Đáp án đúng là C: count = matter = có tầm quan trọng (đối với ai). "Quality, not quantity, is what counts in hummingbird reproduction. ”

    (Chất lượng chứ không phải số lượng là điều quan trọng trong sự sinh sản của chim ruồi.)

    weigh = influence = có ảnh hưởng.

    estimate = ước lượng, đánh giá.

    mumber = đánh số vào cái gì

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4:

According to the passage, which of the following is true of the male broad-tailed hummingbird?

A. It finds food for the female and the chicks.

B. It protects the nest while the female searches for food.

C. It is not involved in caring for the chicks.

D. It shares nesting duties equally with the female.

Câu hỏi : 13384
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    According to the passage, which of the following is true of the male broad- tailed hummingbird? (Theo đoạn văn, điều gì sau đây đúng với chim ruồi trống?)

    Đáp án đúng là C: “It is not involved in caring for the chicks. ” (Nó không tham gia chăm sóc chim con.).

    Ý trong bài: “they mate with females .. but take nopart in nesting" (chúng kết bạn với chim mái...nhưng không tham gia việc giữ tổ chăm sóc chim con).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5:

It can be inferred from the passage that the broad-tailed hummingbirds’ eggs and chicks are most vulnerable to attack by ___ .

A. insects

B. humans

C. birds

D. squirrels

Câu hỏi : 13385
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    It can be inferred from the passage that the broad-tailed hummingbirds eggs and chicks are most vulnerable to altack by __. (Có thể suy từ đoạn văn là trứng chim ruồi và chim con dễ bị tấn công bởi ____ nhất.)

    Đáp án đúng là C: birds (các loài chim).

    Ý trong bài: "aerial attacks, from a hawk, owl, or gray jay, are more likely ” (các cuộc tân công từ trên không, của diều hâu, chim cú hoặc chim giẻ củi có thể xảy ra hơn).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 6:

Which of the following would be a good location for a broad-tailed hummingbird to build its nest?

A. A branch near the top of a tree.

B. The longest branch of a tree.

C. A thick branch.

D. A protected branch.

Câu hỏi : 13386
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Which of the following would be a good location for a broad-tailed hammingbird to build its nest? (Nơi nào sau đây là vị trí tốt cho chim ruồi làm tổ?)  

    Đáp án đúng là D: A protected branch (Cành cây được che chở).

    Ý trong bài: "A nest on the lowest intact branch of an aspen will give a hummingbird...protection for her young... ” (Tổ trên cành cây dương thấp nhất còn nguyên vẹn sẽ làm cho chim ruồi che chở chim con…).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 7:

The word “Scarcely” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _____ .

A. obviously

B. barely

C. consistently

D. needlessly

Câu hỏi : 13387
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Đáp án đúng là B: scarcely = barely = vừa vặn. “Scarcely larger than a halved golf ball... ” (Chỉ vừa vặn lớn hơn phân nửa quả bóng gôn...).

    obviously = rõ ràng, hiển nhiên;

    consistently = kiên định;

    needlessly = một cách vô ích.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 8:

Which of the following was NOT mentioned in the passage as a nest - building material of the broad-tailed hummingbird?

A. Paper

B. Plant down

C. Spider webs

D. Tree bark 

Câu hỏi : 13388
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Which of the following was NOT mentioned in the passage as a nest - building material of the broad-tailed hummingbird? (Vật liệu nào sau đây không được dùng để xây tổ chim ruồi đuôi xòe?)

    Đáp án đúng là A: paper (giấy). Trong bài chỉ có ý: “paper-like bits of aspen bark” (những mảnh vỏ cây dương mỏng như giấy).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 9:

The author compares the size of the broad-tailed hummingbirds nest to ______ .

A. a pea

B. a golf ball

C. a spider web

D. an egg

Câu hỏi : 13389
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    The author compares the size of the broad-tailed hummingbirds nest to ___. (Tác giả so sánh kích thước tổ chim ruồi đuôi xòe với____.)

    Đáp án là B: a golf ball (quả bóng gôn). Xem lại hướng dẫn câu 7.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 10:

According to the passage, how long does it take for broad-tailed hummingbird eggs to hatch?

A. Less than a week.

B. Two to three weeks.

C. One month.

D. More than six weeks.

Câu hỏi : 13390
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    According to the passage, how long does it take for broad-tailed hummingbird eggs to hatch? (Theo đoạn văn, trứng chim ruồi nở sau bao lâu?)

    Đáp án là B: Two to three weeks (hai đến ba tuần).

    Ý trong bài: "...two pea-sized eggs .... in sixteen to nineteen days, two chicks" (.... hai trứng to bằng hạt đậu... trong mười sáu đến mười chín ngày thành hai chim con).

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com