Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Choose the best answer for each question.

Choose the best answer for each question.

Câu 1: She was too shy. Otherwise, she _____ many more friends.

A. will make

B. can make 

C. would have made    

D. should have made

Câu hỏi : 143024
  • Đáp án : C
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Cấu trúc: S+hiện tại đơn; Otherwise S+ would Vo

    S+ quá khứ đơn; otherwise S+ would have Ved/V3

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2: Without the life-jackets, most passengers _____ drowned in that accident   

A. would have been 

B. would be

C. had been

D. were

Câu hỏi : 143025
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Without+ cụm danh từ, S+ would have Ved/V3

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3: But for his wife’s encouragement, he ____ gotten to the top of his profession.   

A. hadn’t  

B. hasn’t                    

C. won’t have

D. wouldn’t have

Câu hỏi : 143026
  • Đáp án : D
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Cấu trúc: But for (= Without) + cụm danh từ, S+would have V3/Ved

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4: My parents lent me the money. Otherwise, I ____ this shop    

A. hadn’t opened 

B. couldn’t open

C. weren’t be able to open

D. wouldn’t have opened

Câu hỏi : 143027
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5: Carol was late for work this morning. But for the traffic jam, she ____ half an hour earlier    

A.  could come  

B. could have come 

C. had come  

D. can have come

Câu hỏi : 143028
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 6: But for the hold-up, we ____ here in time   

A.  would have been    

B. could be       

C. had been

D. must have been

Câu hỏi : 143029
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 7: Had you told me that this was going to happen, I __________it.    

A. would have never believed 

B. don’t believe

C. hadn’t believed    

D. can’t believe

Câu hỏi : 143030
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 8: Unless you __________all of my questions, I can’t do anything to help you.

A. answered

B. answer

C. would answer 

D. are answering

Câu hỏi : 143031
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 9: __________then what I know yesterday, I would have saved myself a lot of time and trouble over the years.   

A. Had I known 

B. Did I know

C. If I know    

D. If I would know

Câu hỏi : 143032
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 10: I __________you sooner had someone told me you were in the hospital.  

A. would have visited 

B. visited                     

C. had visited 

D. visit

Câu hỏi : 143033
  • Đáp án : A
    (2) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 11: __________more help, I will call my neighbor.

A. needed                 

B. should I need

C. I have needed 

D. I should need

Câu hỏi : 143034
  • Đáp án : B
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 12: ____ you, I would think twice about that decision. It could be a bad move.     

A. If I am 

B. should I be

C. were I    

D.  if I had been

Câu hỏi : 143035
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 13: ____ resigned, we would have been forced to sack him.      

A. Had he not

B. Had  he

C. He had not   

D. He not had

Câu hỏi : 143036
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 14: ______you work harder, you will be sacked.                             

A. Whether    

B. If     

C. However   

D. Unless 

Câu hỏi : 143037
  • Đáp án : D
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Whether: liệu có hay không

    If: nếu

    However: tuy nhiên, sau however phải có dấu phẩy

    Unless = If...not...: nếu không

    Nếu bạn không làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, bạn sẽ bị sa thải.

    =>Chọn D

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 15: Unless you _____ quiet, I’ll scream.    

A. don’t keep   

B. keep                               

C. kept                    

D. didn’t keep

Câu hỏi : 143038
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 16: I won’t wake unless I ______ the alarm.             

A.  don’t hear

B. heard         

C. hear                     

D. didn’t hear

Câu hỏi : 143039
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 17: ______, he would have been able to pass the exam.         

A. If he studied more                                                 

B. If he were studying more

C.  Studying more  

D. Had he studied more

Câu hỏi : 143040
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 18: Had I had some more  money, I _______ that book.    

A. would buy 

B. will buy

C. would have bought    

D. all are correct

Câu hỏi : 143041
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 19: I will bring an umbrella with me               it rains.      

A. unless                              

B. in case   

C. although                   

D. because

Câu hỏi : 143042
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Tôi mang theo dù (ô) phòng khi trời mưa.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 20: Providing that I had studied hard last night, I                    the test easily now.       

A.  would have done  

B. will do 

C. wouldn’t have done   

D. would do

Câu hỏi : 143043
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp giữa loại 3 và 2.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - HƯớng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com