Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Câu 1: According to (A) most doctors,  Massage (B) relieves pain and anxiety, eases depression and (C) speeding up recovery from  (D) illnesses.

A. most doctors

B. relieves 

C. speeding up

D. illnesses

Câu hỏi : 349238
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 2: (A) All of the students in this course will be assessed (B) according to their attendance, (C) performance, and (D) they work hard.

A. All of the students 

B. according to

C. performance

D. they work hard

Câu hỏi : 349239
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 3: (A) When precipitation occurs, (B) some of it evaporates, some runs off (C) the surface it strikes, and some (D) sinking into the ground.

A. When 

B. some 

C. the 

D. sinking 

Câu hỏi : 349240
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 4: Children love (A) playing in the mud, (B) run through (C) paddles, and getting very (D) dirty.

A. playing 

B. run

C. paddles

D. dirty

Câu hỏi : 349241
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 5: As coal mines became deeper, the problem of water, (A) bring (B) in fresh air, and (C) transporting ore to the surface (D) increased.

A. bring 

B. in

C. transporting ore

D. increased

Câu hỏi : 349242
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 6: (A) The  Oxford English Dictionary is (B) well known for including many different (C) meanings of words and (D) to give real examples.

A. The

B. well known

C. meanings 

D. to give 

Câu hỏi : 349243
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 7: (A) A lot of people stop (B) smoking because they (C) are  afraid their health will be affected and (D) early death.

A. A lot of

B. smoking 

C. are 

D. early death

Câu hỏi : 349244
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 8: (A) The first important requirements for you (B) to become a mountain climber (C) are your strong passion and (D) you have good health.

A. The first important

B. to become

C. are 

D. you have good health

Câu hỏi : 349245
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 9: The (A) purpose of a labor union  is (B) to improve the working condition, (C) to be secure, and (D) pay of its members.

A. purpose 

B. to improve

C. to be secure

D. pay of

Câu hỏi : 349246
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 10: Our division (A) is responsible for (B) making and (C) deliver frozen (D) food.

A. is

B. making

C. deliver

D. food

Câu hỏi : 349247
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 11: In a hot, sunny climate, man acclimatized by eating less, (A) drink more liquids, (B) wearing lighter and (C) experiencing a darking  of (D) the skin.

A. drink 

B. wearing 

C. experiencing 

D. the skin

Câu hỏi : 349248
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 12: To relieve pain (A) caused by severe burns, (B) prevent infection, and (C) treating for shock, (D) take immediate steps.

A. caused

B. prevent

C. treating 

D. take 

Câu hỏi : 349249
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 13: (A) The team leader demand from (B) his team members a serious (C) attitude towards work, good team spirit, and (D) that they work hard.

A. team leader

B. his team members

C. attitude 

D. that they work hard

Câu hỏi : 349250
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 14: Manufacturers (A) may use food additives (B) for preserving, to color, (C) or to flavor (D) foods.

A. may use

B. for preserving

C. or

D. foods

Câu hỏi : 349251
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 15: Helen likes (A) to listen to music, (B) to go to the cinema, (C) to chat on the phone and (D) going shopping.

A. to listen to music

B. to go to the cinema

C. to chat on the phone

D. going shopping

Câu hỏi : 349252
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 16: We admire Lucy (A) for her (B) intelligence, cheerful (C) disposition and (D) she is honest.

A. for

B. intelligence

C. disposition 

D. she is honest

Câu hỏi : 349253
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 17: The study (A) demonstrates (B) that neither experience (C) or awareness will improve (D) chances of success.

A. demonstrates 

B. that

C. or

D. chances 

Câu hỏi : 349254
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 18: Vitamin C (A)  is (B) necessary for (C) the prevention and (D) cure of scurvy.

A. is

B. necessary 

C. the prevention 

D. cure

Câu hỏi : 349255
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 19: A baby’s (A) development is (B) influenced by both (C) heredity and (D) environmentally.

A. development 

B. influenced 

C. heredity 

D. environmentally

Câu hỏi : 349256
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 20: (A) Sleeping, resting and (B) to drink fruit (C) juice are the (D) best ways to care for a cold.

A. Sleeping

B. to drink

C. juice 

D. best ways 

Câu hỏi : 349257
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 21: Fire (A) extinguishers (B) can contain liquefied gas, dry chemicals, (C) or (D) watering.

A. extinguishers 

B. can contain 

C. or

D. watering

Câu hỏi : 349258
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 22: It (A) is more (B) easily (C) said than (D) do.

A. is

B. easily

C. said

D. do

Câu hỏi : 349259
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 23: The (A) scientific method (B) consists of forming hypotheses, (C) collect data and testing (D) results.

A. scientific 

B. consists of

C. collect 

D. results

Câu hỏi : 349260
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 24: (A) One’s fingerprints (B) are (C) different from (D) any other person.

A. One’s

B. are

C. different

D. any other person

Câu hỏi : 349261
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 25: (A) Research has (B) shown that there is no (C) difference at all between the brain of the average woman and (D) the average man.

A. Research 

B. shown

C. difference 

D. the average man

Câu hỏi : 349262
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 26: Campers often participate (A) in fish, (B) hunting, (C) swimming and (D) watching wildlife.

A. in fish

B. hunting

C. swimming 

D. watching 

Câu hỏi : 349263
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 27: The US Congress (A) consists of (B) either (C) the Senate  (D) and the House of Representatives.

A. consists 

B. either 

C. the Senate

D. and

Câu hỏi : 349264
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 28: The prison population (A) in this state, now (B) at an all time high, is (C) higher than (D) any other state.

A. in

B. at an all time high

C. higher

D. any

Câu hỏi : 349265
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 29: Operas can be (A) broadly (B) classified as either comedies (C) nor (D) tragedies.

A. broadly 

B. classified 

C. nor 

D. tragedies

Câu hỏi : 349266
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 30: The trapdoor spider (A) is making a hole (B) in the ground, lines it (C) with silk and (D) closes it with a hinged door.

A. is making

B. in 

C. with silk

D. closes it 

Câu hỏi : 349267
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

>> Luyện thi TN THPT & ĐH năm 2022 trên trang trực tuyến Tuyensinh247.com. Học mọi lúc, mọi nơi với Thầy Cô giáo giỏi, đầy đủ các khoá: Nền tảng lớp 12; Luyện thi chuyên sâu; Luyện đề đủ dạng; Tổng ôn chọn lọc.

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947 free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com