Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Câu 1: He ____ to make breakfast before his wife ____ up.

A. has already started / wakes    

B. had already started / woke

C. will already start / is waking   

D. is already starting / has waken

Câu hỏi : 349479
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 2: The musician _____the guitar for about an hour.

A. is playing  

B. has been playing 

C. will be playing 

D. was playing

Câu hỏi : 349480
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 3: When I _____ home yesterday morning, my son _____and my wife _____to work.

A. have arrived / slept / went

B. arrived / was sleeping / had gone

C. had arrived / had slept / has gone      

D. was arriving / would sleep / could go

Câu hỏi : 349481
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 4: It is Mary’s new house. It ____ a fortune!

A. shall cost      

B. needn’t cost   

C. will cost        

D. must cost

Câu hỏi : 349482
  • Đáp án : D
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 5: In the end Gary’s injury was not very serious. We _____ so much.

A. could worry   

B. will not have worried

C. should have worried   

D. needn’t have worried

Câu hỏi : 349483
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 6: _____we go out for dinner tonight? - Yes, let’s.

A. Must                       

B. Shall                       

C. Should                    

D. Need

Câu hỏi : 349484
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 7: Although Jack is only ten years old, he is well-known _____ his verse.

A. for                           

B. in                            

C. at                            

D. on

Câu hỏi : 349485
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 8: I do not care ____ card games ____ general.

A. for / in   

B. of / at       

C. about / with       

D. with / for

Câu hỏi : 349486
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 9: The Pikes earn money ____ raising poultry.

A. by                           

B. on                           

C. with                        

D. through

Câu hỏi : 349487
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 10: He promised _____ me some money but he failed _____ his words.

A. to lend / to keep   

B. lending / for keeping

C. of lending / keep             

D. to lend / keeping

Câu hỏi : 349488
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 11: I think she actually expects me ____ the washing up for her.

A. do                           

B. to do    

C. done                       

D. doing

Câu hỏi : 349489
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 12: My friends asked me _____ with them but I refused.

A. to go shopping

B. for going to shop 

C. going to shop

D. go shopping

Câu hỏi : 349490
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 13: George’s advisor spends _____ with him.

A. many times 

B. a lot of time 

C. times

D. a few time

Câu hỏi : 349491
  • Đáp án : B
    (1) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 14: He does not know _____ people in the class.

A. many                      

B. much                       

C. a little     

D. some

Câu hỏi : 349492
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 15: Johnny does not have _______.

A. many suit   

B. many suits 

C. a lot of suit           

D. much suit

Câu hỏi : 349493
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 16: You can ______your coat if you feel hot.

A. go off   

B. take off   

C. wear out  

D. go with

Câu hỏi : 349494
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 17: The bomb _____ and three people were killed.

A. got in  

B. put away   

C. went off 

D. stayed up

Câu hỏi : 349495
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 18: Though I tried my best, I failed to ______ them.

A. keep up with  

B. run out of 

C. get together  

D. go away from

Câu hỏi : 349496
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 19: They could not find Peter because they knew ______the name of the street______ the number of his house.

A. neither / nor        

B. either / or       

C. not only / but also  

D. hardly / than

Câu hỏi : 349497
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 20: He could not help _____ thought of his beloved wife.

A. and                         

B. but                          

C. so                            

D. however

Câu hỏi : 349498
  • Đáp án : B
    (2) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 21: ______ had he left the room ______  an explosion was heard.

A. No longer/ than

B. Not only/ but also   

C. No sooner/ and       

D. Hardly/ when

Câu hỏi : 349499
  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 22: _______the message I gave you?

A. To who did you pass         

B. To whom did you pass

C. To who you passed             

D. To whom you passed

Câu hỏi : 349500
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 23: Peter has already come, _______?

A. doesn’t he    

B. hasn’t he   

C. does he    

D. has he

Câu hỏi : 349501
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 24: _______do you meet each other? - Once or twice a month.

A. How far 

B. How long

C. How often 

D. How much

Câu hỏi : 349502
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 25: A high percentage of the population ______ for Mr. Pike.

A. were voting

B. have voted

C. is voting   

D. vote

Câu hỏi : 349503
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 26: Either the director or the actors _____ at fault.

A. is                             

B. are                           

C. has been

D. that is

Câu hỏi : 349504
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 27: Each of the students ______ responsible for doing his or her work in the library.

A. is                             

B. are                           

C. seem to be  

D. have been

Câu hỏi : 349505
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 28: Someone broke ______ when we were on holiday last week.

A. the window of the room     

B. the window room

C. the window’s room  

D. the window of the room’s

Câu hỏi : 349506
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 29: Your writing was not so convincing as ______.

A. Peter                       

B. of Peter’s   

C. Peter’s                    

D. Peter was

Câu hỏi : 349507
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 30: Presidential elections are due to be held in_________.

A. three days time  

B. three days’ time 

C. time of three days

D. three days’s time

Câu hỏi : 349508
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

>> Luyện thi TN THPT & ĐH năm 2023 trên trang trực tuyến Tuyensinh247.com. Học mọi lúc, mọi nơi với Thầy Cô giáo giỏi, đầy đủ các khoá: Nền tảng lớp 12; Luyện thi chuyên sâu; Luyện đề đủ dạng; Tổng ôn chọn lọc.

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947 free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com