Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            In “Cerealizing America”, Scott Bruce and Bill Crawford remark that the cereal industry uses 816 million pounds of sugar per year. Americans buy 2.7 billion packages of breakfast cereal each year. If (39) ________ end to end, the empty cereal boxes from one year’s consumption would (40) ________ to the moon and back. One point three (1.3) million advertisements for cereal are broadcast on American television every year at a(n) (41) ________ of $762 million for airtime. Only automobile manufacturers spend more money on television advertising than the makers of breakfast cereal.

            (42) ________ of the boxed cereals found in supermarkets contain large amounts of sugar and some contain more than 50% sugar. Cereal manufacturers are very clever in their marketing, making many cereals appear much healthier than they really are by “fortifying” them with vitamins and minerals. Oh, (43) _______ - you now have vitamin-fortified sugar!

            Before you eat any cereal, read the ingredient list and see how high sugar appears on the ingredient list. Then check the “Nutrition facts” panel.

(From “Foods That Burn Fat, Foods That Turn to Fat” by Tom Ventulo)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            In “Cerealizing America”, Scott Bruce and Bill Crawford remark that the cereal industry uses 816 million pounds of sugar per year. Americans buy 2.7 billion packages of breakfast cereal each year. If (39) ________ end to end, the empty cereal boxes from one year’s consumption would (40) ________ to the moon and back. One point three (1.3) million advertisements for cereal are broadcast on American television every year at a(n) (41) ________ of $762 million for airtime. Only automobile manufacturers spend more money on television advertising than the makers of breakfast cereal.

            (42) ________ of the boxed cereals found in supermarkets contain large amounts of sugar and some contain more than 50% sugar. Cereal manufacturers are very clever in their marketing, making many cereals appear much healthier than they really are by “fortifying” them with vitamins and minerals. Oh, (43) _______ - you now have vitamin-fortified sugar!

            Before you eat any cereal, read the ingredient list and see how high sugar appears on the ingredient list. Then check the “Nutrition facts” panel.

(From “Foods That Burn Fat, Foods That Turn to Fat” by Tom Ventulo)

Câu 1: (39) ________

A. laying   

B. lay                           

C. laid                         

D. to lay

Câu hỏi : 386561

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Rút gọn câu điều kiện loại 2

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ => có thể rút gọn

    Câu mang nghĩa bị động => rút gọn theo công thức: If + P2, S + would + V_nguyên thể

    If (39) laid end to end, the empty cereal boxes from one year’s consumption...

    Tạm dịch Nếu đặt sát nhau, các hộp ngũ cốc rỗng từ mức tiêu thụ của một năm...

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2: (40) ________

A. prolong     

B. stretch                     

C. contact                   

D. reach

Câu hỏi : 386562

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    A. prolong (v): kéo dài (tuổi thọ)

    B. stretch (v): dàn trải

    C. contact (v): liên hệ

    D. reach (v): đạt đến, chạm đến

    to the moon and back: rất nhiều

    If laid end to end, the empty cereal boxes from one year’s consumption would (40) stretch to the moon and back.

    Tạm dịch: Nếu đặt sát nhau, các hộp ngũ cốc rỗng từ mức tiêu thụ của một năm sẽ trải dài đến tận mặt trăng và quay trở lại (số lượng rất nhiều).

    Chọn B

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3: (41) ________

A. cost                              B. C. D. up

B. charge                     

C. average                   

D. up

Câu hỏi : 386563

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp từ

  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    at a cost of + số tiền: với chi phí …

    One point three (1.3) million advertisements for cereal are broadcast on American television every year at a(n) (41) cost of $762 million for airtime.

    Tạm dịch: 1,3 triệu quảng cáo cho ngũ cốc được phát trên truyền hình Mỹ mỗi năm với chi phí 762 triệu đô la cho thời gian phát sóng.

    Chọn A

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4: (42) ________

A. Mostly    

B. Furthermost            

C. Most                      

D. Almost

Câu hỏi : 386564

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Mostly, S + V : Hầu hết…

    Furthermost (adj): xa hơn nữa

    Most of + the + N số nhiều”: Phần lớn cái gì

    Almost + all + N số nhiều : Hầu hết cái gì

    (42) Most of the boxed cereals found in supermarkets contain large amounts of sugar and some contain more than 50% sugar.

    Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các loại ngũ cốc đóng hộp được tìm thấy trong siêu thị chứa rất nhiều đường và một số chứa hơn 50% lượng đường.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5: (43) ________

A. beautiful      

B. gorgeous                 

C. lovely                     

D. charming

Câu hỏi : 386565

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    A. beautiful (adj): xinh đẹp

    B. gorgeous (adj): lộng lẫy

    C. lovely (adj): dễ chịu

    D. charming (adj): duyên dáng

    Oh, (43) lovely - you now have vitamin-fortified sugar!

    Tạm dịch: Ôi, thật dễ chịu - giờ bạn đã có đường bổ sung vitamin!

    Chọn C

    Chú ý:

    Dịch bài đọc:

    Trong cuốn “Cerealizing America”, Scott Bruce và Bill Crawford nhận xét rằng ngành công nghiệp ngũ cốc sử dụng 816 triệu pound đường mỗi năm. Người Mỹ mua 2,7 tỷ gói ngũ cốc ăn sáng mỗi năm. Nếu đặt sát nhau, các hộp ngũ cốc rỗng từ mức tiêu thụ của một năm sẽ trải dài đến mặt trăng và trở lại (số lượng rất nhiều). Một phẩy ba (1,3) triệu quảng cáo cho ngũ cốc được phát trên truyền hình Mỹ mỗi năm với chi phí 762 triệu đô la cho thời gian phát sóng. Chỉ có các nhà sản xuất ô tô chi nhiều tiền cho quảng cáo truyền hình hơn các nhà sản xuất ngũ cốc ăn sáng thôi.

                Hầu hết các loại ngũ cốc đóng hộp được tìm thấy trong siêu thị chứa rất nhiều đường và một số chứa hơn 50% lượng đường. Các nhà sản xuất ngũ cốc rất khéo léo trong việc tiếp thị của họ, khiến cho nhiều loại ngũ cốc có vẻ lành mạnh hơn nhiều so với thực tế bằng cách tăng cường chúng với các loại vitamin và khoáng chất. Ôi, thật dễ chịu - giờ bạn đã có đường bổ sung vitamin!

    Trước khi bạn ăn bất kỳ loại ngũ cốc nào, hãy đọc danh sách các thành phần và xem lượng đường cao như thế nào trong bảng thành phần. Sau đó kiểm tra bảng thông tin về “Dinh dưỡng thực tế”.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - HƯớng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com