`

Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Many scientists believe our love of sugar may actually be an addiction. When we eat or drink sugary foods, the sugar enters our blood and affects parts of our brain that make us feel good. Then the good feeling goes away, leaving us wanting more. All tasty foods do this, but sugar has a particularly strong effect. In this way, it is in fact an addictive drug, one that doctors recommend we all cut down on.

"It seems like every time I study an illness and trace a path to the first cause, I find my way back to sugar," says scientist Richard Johnson. One- third of adults worldwide have high blood pressure, and up to 347 million have diabetes. Why? "Sugar, we believe, is one of the culprits, if not the major culprit," says Johnson.

Our bodies are designed to survive on very little sugar. Early humans often had very little food, so our bodies learned to be very efficient in storing sugar as fat. In this way, we had energy stored for when there was no food. But today, most people have more than enough. So the very thing that once saved us may now be killing us.

So what is the solution? It's obvious that we need to eat less sugar. The trouble is, in today's world, it's extremely difficult to avoid. From breakfast cereals to after-dinner desserts, our foods are increasingly filled with it. Some manufacturers even use sugar to replace taste in foods that are advertised as low in fat.

But there are those who are fighting back against sugar. Many schools are replacing sugary desserts with healthier options like fruit. Other schools are growing their own food in gardens, or building facilities like walking tracks so students and others in the community can exercise. The battle has not yet been lost.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Many scientists believe our love of sugar may actually be an addiction. When we eat or drink sugary foods, the sugar enters our blood and affects parts of our brain that make us feel good. Then the good feeling goes away, leaving us wanting more. All tasty foods do this, but sugar has a particularly strong effect. In this way, it is in fact an addictive drug, one that doctors recommend we all cut down on.

"It seems like every time I study an illness and trace a path to the first cause, I find my way back to sugar," says scientist Richard Johnson. One- third of adults worldwide have high blood pressure, and up to 347 million have diabetes. Why? "Sugar, we believe, is one of the culprits, if not the major culprit," says Johnson.

Our bodies are designed to survive on very little sugar. Early humans often had very little food, so our bodies learned to be very efficient in storing sugar as fat. In this way, we had energy stored for when there was no food. But today, most people have more than enough. So the very thing that once saved us may now be killing us.

So what is the solution? It's obvious that we need to eat less sugar. The trouble is, in today's world, it's extremely difficult to avoid. From breakfast cereals to after-dinner desserts, our foods are increasingly filled with it. Some manufacturers even use sugar to replace taste in foods that are advertised as low in fat.

But there are those who are fighting back against sugar. Many schools are replacing sugary desserts with healthier options like fruit. Other schools are growing their own food in gardens, or building facilities like walking tracks so students and others in the community can exercise. The battle has not yet been lost.

Câu 1: What is this passage mainly about?

A. Our addiction to sugar 

B. Illnesses caused by sugar

C. Good sugar versus bad sugar 

D. Ways to avoid sugar

Câu hỏi : 300089

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Đoạn này chủ yếu là về?

    A. Chúng ta nghiện đường

    B. Bệnh do đường

    C. Đường tốt với đường xấu

    D. Cách tránh đường

    Chọn A

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 2: The word "culprit" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to __________.

A. disease    

B. unknown thing    

C. sweet food  

D. cause of the problem

Câu hỏi : 300090

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Từ "culprit" trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa gần nhất với __________.

    A. bệnh

    B. điều chưa biết

    C. thức ăn ngọt

    D. nguyên nhân của vấn đề

    Từ “culprit” trong bài có nghĩa là “nguyên nhân của vấn đề”

    "Sugar, we believe, is one of the culprits, if not the major culprit," says Johnson.

    Tạm dịch: "Đường, chúng tôi tin rằng, là một trong những thủ phạm, nếu không nói là thủ phạm chính," Johnson nói.

    Chọn D

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 3: What does the phrase "the very thing" in paragraph 3 refer to?

A. the amount of sugar in our food 

B. having enough food to survive

C. our ability to store sugar as fat

D. early humans' lack of food

Câu hỏi : 300091

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Cụm từ "the very thing" trong đoạn 3 nói về điều gì?

    A. lượng đường trong thức ăn của chúng ta

    B. có đủ thức ăn để tồn tại

    C. khả năng lưu trữ đường của chúng ta dưới dạng chất béo

    D. sự thiếu thức ăn của con người ngày xưa

    "the very thing" đề cập đến khả năng lưu trữ đường của chúng ta dưới dạng chất béo ở câu trước: Early humans often had very little food, so our bodies learned to be very efficient in storing sugar as fat. In this way, we had energy stored for when there was no food. But today, most people have more than enough. So the very thing that once saved us may now be killing us.

    Tạm dịch: Con người thời kỳ ngày xưa thường có rất ít thức ăn, vì vậy cơ thể chúng ta học được cách rất hiệu quả trong việc lưu trữ đường dưới dạng chất béo. Theo cách này, chúng ta đã dự trữ năng lượng khi không có thức ăn. Nhưng ngày nay, hầu hết mọi người có quá nhiều. Vì vậy, thứ từng cứu chúng ta bây giờ có thể đang giết chúng ta.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 4: According to the passage, why is it so hard to avoid sugar?

A. We like candy too much.     

B. It gives us needed energy.

C. It's in so many foods and drinks.     

D. We get used to eating it at school.

Câu hỏi : 300092

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Theo đoạn văn, tại sao khó tránh đường như vậy?

    A. Chúng ta thích kẹo quá nhiều.

    B. Nó cho chúng ta năng lượng cần thiết.

    C. Có rất nhiều trong thực phẩm và đồ uống.

    D. Chúng ta quen với việc ăn nó ở trường.

    Thông tin: The trouble is, in today's world, it's extremely difficult to avoid. From breakfast cereals to after-dinner desserts, our foods are increasingly filled with it. Some manufacturers even use sugar to replace taste in foods that are advertised as low in fat.

    Tạm dịch: Vấn đề là, trong thế giới ngày nay, nó cực kỳ khó tránh. Từ ngũ cốc ăn sáng đến món tráng miệng sau bữa tối, thực phẩm của chúng ta ngày càng chứa đầy nó. Một số nhà sản xuất thậm chí sử dụng đường để thay thế hương vị trong thực phẩm được quảng cáo là ít chất béo.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Câu 5: Which of the following statements about sugar is NOT true?

A. Sugar makes us feel good.   

B. Our bodies store sugar as fat.

C. We need very little to survive.   

D. Only adults need to stop eating sugar.

Câu hỏi : 300093

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

  • Đáp án : D
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Giải thích:

    Phát biểu nào sau đây về đường là KHÔNG đúng?

    A. Đường làm cho chúng ta cảm thấy dễ chịu.

    B. Cơ thể chúng ta lưu trữ đường dưới dạng chất béo.

    C. Chúng ta cần rất ít để tồn tại.

    D. Chỉ người lớn mới cần ngừng ăn đường.

    Thông tin:

    - When we eat or drink sugary foods, the sugar enters our blood and affects parts of our brain that make us feel good.

    - Early humans often had very little food, so our bodies learned to be very efficient in storing sugar as fat.

    Tạm dịch:

    Khi chúng ta ăn hoặc uống thực phẩm có đường, đường xâm nhập vào máu và ảnh hưởng đến các bộ phận trong não khiến chúng ta cảm thấy dễ chịu.

    Con người thời kỳ ngày xưa thường có rất ít thức ăn, vì vậy cơ thể chúng ta học được cách rất hiệu quả trong việc lưu trữ đường dưới dạng chất béo.

    Chỉ có đáp án D không đúng.

    Chọn D

    Chú ý:

    Dịch bài đọc:

    Nhiều nhà khoa học tin rằng tình yêu của chúng ta về đường thực sự có thể gây nghiện. Khi chúng ta ăn hoặc uống thực phẩm có đường, đường xâm nhập vào máu và ảnh hưởng đến các bộ phận trong não khiến chúng ta cảm thấy dễ chịu. Sau đó, cảm giác tốt đẹp biến mất, khiến chúng ta muốn nhiều hơn nữa. Tất cả các loại thực phẩm ngon có thể làm điều này, nhưng đường có tác dụng đặc biệt mạnh mẽ. Theo cách này, trên thực tế, đây là một loại thuốc gây nghiện, một loại mà các bác sĩ khuyên chúng ta nên cắt giảm.

    "Có vẻ như mỗi lần tôi nghiên cứu về một căn bệnh và tìm ra con đường dẫn đến nguyên nhân đầu tiên, tôi lại tìm đường trở về với đường", nhà khoa học Richard Johnson nói. Một phần ba số người trưởng thành trên toàn thế giới bị huyết áp cao và có tới 349 triệu người mắc bệnh tiểu đường. Tại sao? "Đường, chúng tôi tin rằng, là một trong những thủ phạm, nếu không nói là thủ phạm chính," Johnson nói.

    Cơ thể của chúng ta được thiết kế để tồn tại trên rất ít đường. Con người thời kỳ ngày xưa thường có rất ít thức ăn, vì vậy cơ thể chúng ta học được cách rất hiệu quả trong việc lưu trữ đường dưới dạng chất béo. Theo cách này, chúng ta đã dự trữ năng lượng khi không có thức ăn. Nhưng ngày nay, hầu hết mọi người có quá nhiều. Vì vậy, thứ từng cứu chúng ta bây giờ có thể đang giết chúng ta.

    Vậy giải pháp là gì? Rõ ràng là chúng ta cần ăn ít đường. Vấn đề là, trong thế giới ngày nay, nó cực kỳ khó tránh. Từ ngũ cốc ăn sáng đến món tráng miệng sau bữa tối, thực phẩm của chúng ta ngày càng chứa đầy nó. Một số nhà sản xuất thậm chí sử dụng đường để thay thế hương vị trong thực phẩm được quảng cáo là ít chất béo.

    Nhưng có những người đang chiến đấu chống lại đường. Nhiều trường học đang thay thế các món tráng miệng có đường bằng các lựa chọn lành mạnh hơn như trái cây. Các trường khác đang tự trồng thực phẩm trong vườn hoặc xây dựng các cơ sở như đường đi bộ để học sinh và những người khác trong cộng đồng có thể tập thể dục. Trận chiến vẫn chưa biến mất.

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay

Hỗ trợ - HƯớng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com