Tel: 024.7300.7989 - Phone: 1800.6947 (Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)

Giỏ hàng của tôi

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Tribal tourism is a relatively new type of tourism. It involves travelers going to remote destinations, staying with local people and learning about their culture and way of life. They stay in local accommodation, share facilities with local people, and join in with meals and celebrations. At the moment, less than one percent of holidays are tribal tourism holidays, but this is set to change.

Tribal tourism is often compared with foreign exchange visits. However, a foreign exchange involves staying with people who often share the same values. Tribal tourism takes visitors to places where the lifestyle is very different from that in their home location. Those who have been on tribal holiday explain that experiencing this lifestyle is the main attraction. They say that it offers them the chance to live in a way they never have before.

Not everyone is convinced that tribal tourism is a good thing, and opinions are divided. The argument is about whether or not it helps the local population, or whether it exploits them. The main problem is that, because tribal tourism is relatively new, the long-term influences on local populations have not been studied in much detail. Where studies have been carried out, the effects have been found to be negative.

So, is it possible to experience an exotic culture without harming it in some way? “With a bit of thought, we can maximise the positive influences and minimise the negative”, says travel company director  Hilary Waterhouse. “The most important thing for a tribal tourist is to show respect for, learn about, and be aware of, local customs and traditions. Always remember you're a guest.”

(Adopted from “Complete IELTS” by Rawdon Wyatt)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Tribal tourism is a relatively new type of tourism. It involves travelers going to remote destinations, staying with local people and learning about their culture and way of life. They stay in local accommodation, share facilities with local people, and join in with meals and celebrations. At the moment, less than one percent of holidays are tribal tourism holidays, but this is set to change.

Tribal tourism is often compared with foreign exchange visits. However, a foreign exchange involves staying with people who often share the same values. Tribal tourism takes visitors to places where the lifestyle is very different from that in their home location. Those who have been on tribal holiday explain that experiencing this lifestyle is the main attraction. They say that it offers them the chance to live in a way they never have before.

Not everyone is convinced that tribal tourism is a good thing, and opinions are divided. The argument is about whether or not it helps the local population, or whether it exploits them. The main problem is that, because tribal tourism is relatively new, the long-term influences on local populations have not been studied in much detail. Where studies have been carried out, the effects have been found to be negative.

So, is it possible to experience an exotic culture without harming it in some way? “With a bit of thought, we can maximise the positive influences and minimise the negative”, says travel company director  Hilary Waterhouse. “The most important thing for a tribal tourist is to show respect for, learn about, and be aware of, local customs and traditions. Always remember you're a guest.”

(Adopted from “Complete IELTS” by Rawdon Wyatt)

Câu 1: Which best serves as the title for the passage?

A. An Old Tourist Destination         

B. Holidays with a Difference

C. Different Customs of a Tribe   

D. Peak Holiday Seasons

Câu hỏi : 352626
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Tiêu đề nào là hay nhất cho bài đọc?

    A. Một điểm đến du lịch cũ

    B. Các kỳ nghỉ với sự khác biệt

    C. Phong tục khác nhau của một bộ lạc

    D. Mùa lễ hội cao điểm

    Đoạn văn nói về những đặc tính khác biệt và độc đáo của du lịch bộ lạc.

    Chọn B

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 2: The word “They” in paragraph 1 refers to ________.

A. travellers                 

B. facilities                  

C. local people 

D. remote destinations

Câu hỏi : 352627
  • Đáp án : A
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Từ “they” ở đoạn 1 liên quan đến __________ .

    A. travellers (n): du khách                 

    B. facilities (n): cơ sở vật chất                       

    C. local people (n): người dân địa phương    

    D. remote destinations (n): điểm đến hẻo lánh

    Thông tin: It involves travelers going to remote destinations, staying with local people and learning about their culture and way of life. They stay in local accommodation, share facilities with local people, and join in with meals and celebrations.

    Tạm dịch: Nó liên quan đến du khách đi đến các điểm đến xa xôi, ở lại với người dân địa phương và tìm hiểu về văn hóa và lối sống của họ. Họ trú lại một nơi ở địa phương, dùng chung đồ đạc với người dân địa phương, và tham gia các bữa ăn và lễ kỷ niệm.

    Chọn A

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 3: According to paragraph 2, what is the main attraction of tribal tourism?

A. Tourists can stay with people of the same values.

B. Tourists can interact with other foreign visitors.

C. Tourists can experience a different lifestyle.

D. Tourists can explore beauty spots in remote areas.

Câu hỏi : 352628
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Theo đoạn 2, điểm thu hút chính của du lịch bộ lạc là gì?

    A. Khách du lịch có thể ở cùng với những người có cùng giá trị.

    B. Khách du lịch có thể tương tác với các du khách nước ngoài khác.

    C. Khách du lịch có thể trải nghiệm một lối sống khác.

    D. Khách du lịch có thể khám phá các điểm làm đẹp ở vùng sâu vùng xa.

    Thông tin: Tribal tourism takes visitors to places where the lifestyle is very different from that in their home location. Those who have been on tribal holiday explain that experiencing this lifestyle is the main attraction.

    Tạm dịch: Du lịch bộ lạc đưa du khách đến những nơi có lối sống rất khác so với ở nhà của họ. Những người đã được nghỉ lễ bộ lạc giải thích rằng trải nghiệm lối sống này là điểm thu hút chính.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 4: The word “divided” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ________.

A. similar                     

B. important                

C. different                 

D. interesting

Câu hỏi : 352629
  • Đáp án : C
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Từ “divided” (tách biệt) ở đoạn 3 có nghĩa gần nhất với ________ .

    A. similar (adj): tương đồng  

    B. important (adj): quan trọng                       

    C. different (adj): khác biệt               

    D. interesting (adj): thú vị

    Thông tin: Not everyone is convinced that tribal tourism is a good thing, and opinions are divided.

    Tạm dịch: Không phải ai cũng tin rằng du lịch bộ lạc là một điều tốt, và các ý kiến khác biệt nhau.

    Chọn C

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

Câu 5: According to Hilary Waterhouse, the most important thing for a tribal tourist is to ________.

A. forget about negative experiences          

B. respect local customs and traditions

C. learn about other guests   

D. be accompanied by other travellers

Câu hỏi : 352630
  • Đáp án : B
    (0) bình luận (0) lời giải

    Giải chi tiết:

    Theo Hilary Waterhouse, điều quan trọng nhất đối với một khách du lịch bộ lạc là  ________.

    A. quên đi những trải nghiệm tiêu cực

    B. tôn trọng phong tục và truyền thống địa phương

    C. tìm hiểu về những vị khách khác

    D. được đi cùng với những khách du lịch khác

    Thông tin: The most important thing for a tribal tourist is to show respect for, learn about, and be

    aware of, local customs and traditions.

    Tạm dịch: Điều quan trọng nhất đối với một khách du lịch bộ lạc là thể hiện sự tôn trọng, tìm hiểu và nhận thức về phong tục tập quán địa phương.

    Chọn B

    Chú ý:

    Dịch bài đọc:

    Du lịch bộ lạc là một loại hình du lịch tương đối mới. Nó liên quan đến du khách đi đến các điểm đến xa xôi, ở lại với người dân địa phương và tìm hiểu về văn hóa và lối sống của họ. Họ trú lại một nơi ở địa phương, dùng chung đồ đạc với người dân địa phương, và tham gia các bữa ăn và lễ kỷ niệm. Hiện tại, chưa đến một phần trăm ngày lễ là ngày lễ du lịch bộ lạc, nhưng điều này được dự kiến sẽ thay đổi.

    Du lịch bộ lạc thường được so sánh với các chuyến giao lưu nước ngoài. Tuy nhiên, một chuyến giao lưu nước ngoài liên quan đến việc ở với những người thường có cùng một giá trị. Du lịch bộ lạc đưa du khách đến những nơi có lối sống rất khác so với ở địa điểm nhà của họ. Những người đã được nghỉ lễ bộ lạc giải thích rằng trải nghiệm lối sống này là điểm thu hút chính. Họ nói rằng nó mang đến cho họ cơ hội sống theo cách mà họ chưa từng có trước đây.

    Không phải ai cũng tin rằng du lịch bộ lạc là một điều tốt, và các ý kiến rất khác nhau. Cuộc tranh luận là về việc nó có giúp ích cho người dân địa phương hay không, hay liệu nó có khai thác chúng hay không. Vấn đề chính là, bởi vì du lịch bộ lạc còn khá mới, nên những ảnh hưởng lâu dài đối với dân cư địa phương chưa được nghiên cứu chi tiết. Khi các nghiên cứu đã được thực hiện, các tác động đã được tìm thấy là tiêu cực.

    Vì vậy, có thể trải nghiệm một nền văn hóa kỳ lạ mà không làm hại nó theo một cách nào đó? Giám đốc công ty du lịch Hilary Waterhouse cho biết, “Với một chút suy nghĩ, chúng ta có thể tối đa hóa những ảnh hưởng tích cực và giảm thiểu những tiêu cực. Điều quan trọng nhất đối với một khách du lịch bộ lạc là thể hiện sự tôn trọng, tìm hiểu và nhận thức về phong tục tập quán địa phương. Luôn nhớ bạn là khách.”

    Lời giải sai Bình thường Khá hay Rất Hay
Xem bình luận

>> Luyện thi TN THPT & ĐH năm 2022 trên trang trực tuyến Tuyensinh247.com. Học mọi lúc, mọi nơi với Thầy Cô giáo giỏi, đầy đủ các khoá: Nền tảng lớp 12; Luyện thi chuyên sâu; Luyện đề đủ dạng; Tổng ôn chọn lọc.

Hỗ trợ - Hướng dẫn

  • 024.7300.7989
  • 1800.6947 free

(Thời gian hỗ trợ từ 7h đến 22h)
Email: lienhe@tuyensinh247.com